The Canberra Raiders rushed to trap the Queensland schoolboy stars – including a hero from the first round of the Langer Trophy – while searching for a find of Rockhampton.

Teapo Stoltman, who scored four tries in Marsden SHS’s victory over Keebra Park SHS, and elegant Wavell SHS center Prinston Esera were secured by the Green Machine.

And from Rockhampton, Cathedral College and Central Capras, Elekana Suavai is very present for Canberra.

Elekana Suavai Center.

“He’s a great outside fullback from Cairns with a heritage from the Torres Strait and Samoa. The Raiders are very attached to him,” said Mick Busby, athletic director.

Suavai is game-savvy, coming out of a strong Central Capras Under-18 Mal Meninga Cup campaign.

Canberra also signed Suavai’s teammates Tom Powell, a strong central defensive forward, and versatile Tyler Conroy who plays eighth and final five in the 2021 Payne Cup.

Their addition follows Canberra’s last season’s raid on Queensland schoolboy soccer, which included the recovery of wing sprint sensation Xavier Savage of PBC SHS and Marist College Ashgrove Union rugby center Josh Billing.

Le Courrier-Mail, Bulletin of the Côte d’Or and News Corp Australia affiliates live stream Langer Trophy, Walters Cup and Langer Reserves matches. That’s at least 10-12 games each round – plus access to the Payne Cup on top of that.

Stoltman, mainly an away center, played the wing of Marsden in the first round of the Langer Trophy, scoring four tries, including a brilliant individual long-distance effort at the dawn of half-time that helped turn the match in favor of his team.

Teapo Stoltman in the Cameron Smith podium.  (News Corp / Attila Csaszar)

Teapo Stoltman in the Cameron Smith podium. (News Corp / Attila Csaszar)

A Waterford and Logan Brothers junior who played the Meninga Cup this season with Brishane Tigers (Easts), Stoltman was initially with the Brisbane Broncos on their elite player development squad, but Canberra came knocking on the door.

Stoltman said he was inspired after spending a camp with the Raiders in January where he met NRL players Jack Wighton, Jarrod Croker and Curtis Scott.

“It was exciting because I had never really seen an NRL player before,” said Stoltman.

“It made me want to play in the NRL, to be close to that environment and to see how they train.”

RELATED LINKS

REPLAYS OF THE 1ST ROUND

ROUND 1 – WHAT WE LEARNED, SIX OF THE BEST

LANGER TROPHY SCHOOL CHILD SIGN WITH ROOSTERS

Wavell SHS center Prinston Esera is one of the main players in the Langer Trophy.

Named to the Queensland 16-18 merit squad two weeks ago, this will be his third season with Langer’s senior squad after making his debut as a 10th year student in 2019.

Prinston Esera of Wavell SHS in the first round against St Mary's College.  Photo: Kevin Farmer

Prinston Esera of Wavell SHS in the first round against St Mary’s College. Photo: Kevin Farmer

“He’s a damaging running back and I think he will score a lot of tries if we can get him in the right position,” said Wavell SHS coach Mick Roberts.

Wavell will look to Esera to help her kick off her season on Tuesday at Home Coming Day when Wavell hosts Coombabah SHS after an ambush first-round loss to St Mary’s.

Home Coming Day is when alumni and parents were welcomed to Wavell.

RELATED LINKS

LANGER TROPHY TOUR 1 TEAMS, DRAW

QLD BEST SCHOOL CHAIR GUIDE

QLD UNDER 15, LESS THAN 18 NAMED STATE TEAMS

The Canberra Raiders have a long and rich history of recruiting in Queensland, including in the centers.

Brisbane East Grand Final center Frank Roddy was a member of the Raiders’ first team in 1982 and then came with Mal Meninga and Peter Jackson in the mid-1980s.

Queensland hooker Jay Hoffman was also part of Canberra’s inaugural squad, while Gary Belcher, Gary Coyne, Steve Walters, Steve Jackson and Josh Papalii, to name a few, were proud Queenslanders who have played for Canberra.

LANGER TROPHY, TOUR 2, Tuesday June 8.

LIVE BROADCASTING SCHEDULE

Wavell SHS vs. Coombabah SHS

3:30 p.m .: Langer reserve

4:30 p.m .: Walters Cup

5:30 p.m. Langer Trophy

Mabel Park SHS vs. Keebra Park SHS

3 p.m .: Langer reserve

4 p.m .: Walters Cup (Redcliffe SHS vs. Keebra Park)

5 p.m .: Langer Trophy

St Mary’s SHS vs. PBC SHS

3:45 p.m .: St Mary’s College vs. Palm Beach Currumbin (St Mary’s)

Forest Lake SHS vs. Palm Beach Currumbin SHS

2 p.m .: Walters Cup (Brandon Park)

Ipswich SHS vs. Marsden SHS

3:30 p.m .: Langer reserve.

4:30 p.m .: Walters Cup

5.30 p.m .: Langer Trophy

Originally posted as the Langer Trophy: Canberra Raiders back the snare star



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.